Fiancee Visa Coaching

Viet K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Vietnamese K1 Fiancee Visa Vietnam K1 Fiancee Visa Support


Vietnamese K1 Fiancee Visa K-1 visa preparation support to help prepare your Vietnam I-129F petition for your Vietnamese Fiancee to USA. K-3 spouse visa I-130 and USCIS Green Card Adjustment of Status..

US Consulate for Visa Interview in Ho Chi Minh Vietnam

Vietnamese Fiancee + Spouse Visa Help
(this video is specially made for your Vietnamese fiancee or spouse, to help her understand how I personally guide you through this complicated immigration process)




Click to read the transcript of the above
Vietnamese Fiancee + Spousal Visa Help Message

Click here to view the English Version of the above Video

Embassy Name & Address
Consulate General of the United States of America
Consular Section- Immigrant Visa Unit
4 Le Duan Blvd., District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

Contact Information
Phone: (84-8) 3520 4200
The Information Unit receives phone calls from 8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. and from 1:00 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.,
Monday through Friday, except Thursday, from 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Email:hcmcinfo@state.gov

Embassy URL
http://hochiminh.usconsulate.gov/

Obtaining Police Certificate
She should contact the Vietnam Department of Justice office, in her district of official residence, and obtain a "Justice Record Check". (Issued within past 6 months)

If she lived outside of Vietnam after she reached the age of 16, she should ALSO obtain a police certificate from EACH Country/Region she lived in.

Medical Exam Details
After she has mailed her readiness documents to the consulate, she should receive confirmation from the consulate her packet has been received, along with instructions to obtain a medical exam. She should arrange to have her medical at latest 1-2 weeks before her consulate interview. It is recommended she brings her vaccinations up to date while at the clinic. This is required later when she applies for her Green card in the USA, so by doing it now she will save herself time and expense later.

Then she should make an appointment with a Panel Physician listed below. At the appointment, bring her Interview Appointment Letter, Vaccination Record,  Passport, and 2 Passport Photos.

The fee for each applicant aged 15 or over is US$100 and for each child under 15 is US$70. Cho Ray hospital accepts fees only in Vietnam Dong; the International Organization for Migration (IOM) accepts fees only in US dollars.

Cho Ray Hospital (CRH)
Visa Medical Unit
201B Nguyen Chi Thanh Street, Ward 12, District 5, HCMC,
Tel: (84-8) 3856 5703,
http://www.choray.org.vn/huongdan.asp

The International Organization for Migration (IOM)
1B Pham Ngoc Thach Street,
District 1, HCMC,
Tel: (84-8) 3822 2058/3822 2057/3822 2061,
http://www.iom.int.vn/joomla/index.php

Visit Fiancee visa services to find more Information on Fiancee Visa Processing at Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam.

Getting Fiancee or spousal visas for Vietnam is much harder than from most other countries.

The consular officers in Ho Chi Minh City apply a higher standard before they accept that a relationship is genuine.

Like the consulate in China,  see my blog at Vietnam Fiancee Visa they expect a petitioner to have made multiple trips, to have had a long engagement, and to be able to communicate well with his fiancee (English no problem).

In addition they expect each petitioner to have celebrated a large, formal engagement party and banquet called "Dinh Hong"(but not on the first trip).

Some of their "official" reasons for denial are:

Photographs submitted as evidence of the relationship indicate that Petitioner and Fiancee have spent only four or five days together.

(This is their "code" what it really means is "only one trip = no visa". If only one trip, it doesn't matter how many photos you give)

It does not appear that the claimed relationship is continuous and on going. For example, Petitioner has not returned to visit Fiancee for one year.

Fiancee and-or Petitioner submitted evidence of only a small, inconsequential engagement ceremony without any US guest. This contradicts local social and cultural norms in which many family members and friends, including those in the US, are invited to engagement celebrations numbering in the hundreds of guests for families of even modest means.

In contrast to Vietnamese social and cultural norms which mandate a lengthy and careful period of pre-nuptial arrangements, Petitioner and Fiancee became engaged before meeting in person.

The decision to approve or deny is generally made by the consular officer before he meets with the Fiancee, before the interview. This is why taking the extra effort to make a complete and convincing petition at the start is essential to your success. If the officer has decided to deny, he will ask her detailed questions about the "proposal, the petitioners home town or the future wedding plans". Any answer the Fiancee gives will not be "credible".

Beneficiary's chronology of the claimed relationship is not credible. For example, Fiancee can not recalled when Petitioner proposed to her.

Fiancee is unaware of basic facts regarding Petitioners location and or hometown (features, characteristics, etc). For example Fiancee was unaware of where Petitioner has lived for the past two years.

Fiancee is unaware of the exact wedding plans, what church, or venue, when the marriage would take place.

If these issues apply to you, to be successful you MUST remedy them prior to submitting your Petition.  And you MUSTprovide the supporting documents to irrefutably prove the remedies have occurred.  Many petitioners have their multiple trips and engagement party after the fiancee visa petition has been submitted, then bring proof of the trips, etc to the Fiancee's consulate interview. They leave dumbfounded when finding that their Fiancee who attended the interview alone, but with all the documents, was not allowed to show the proof, instead was asked a few questions and left, denied due to the weak initial petition documentation.

Submit a stronger petition with more "proof of a genuine relationship", UP FRONT. Contrary to official statements, decisions to accept or deny a petition are often made early, prior to the interview, while the consular officer is reviewing your petition. The officer then asks pointed questions during the interview in order to justify the decision he has ALREADY made. Be sure to provide all proof of your genuine relationship "up front" in the petition.

See my youtube on proving a Genuine Relationship at
Bone Fide Relationship

Strategy to successfully petition:  Immediately take extra care to ensure that your "paper trail" is solid, and put at least two trips to meet her into your plans,  sign her up for English lessons if her conversational English is not good,  and celebrate your "Dinh Hong" during one of your trips.

If you are using a prepaid phone card make sure it provides you with itemized call records. These are the best proof that you are making regular and frequent contact. If your current phone card does not give you an itemized call logs
see Prepaid long distance

My petitions generally get approved faster than average. This is due to the professional way I assemble your petition package, including extensive, but very necessary efforts needed when applying for  a Vietnam fiancee, to prove the "bona fides" of your genuine committed relationship.

Click for Fiancee Visa Help

Document Requirements for Fiancee or Spousal visas
ajudicated by the US consulate in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Fiancé(e) (K-1) & Spouse (K-3) of an American Citizen

    - I-129F petition approved and forwarded to the US Consulate by USCIS.

    - The Appointment Letter

    - Four (4) visa photographs

    - Fee receipt for the US$131 MRV fee payable at Citibank

    - Identity card (CMND) (original and photocopy)

    - Household registration book (original and photocopy)

    - Passport valid for at least eight months past the date of visa issuance (original and photocopy for each applicant)

    - Form DS-156 Nonimmigrant Visa Application (in duplicate)

    - Form DS-156K Nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa Application (one copy)

    - Form DS-230 Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration, Part I (Biographic Data)

    - A vaccination assessment from the Quarantine Service of Ho Chi Minh City

    - A medical examination from a panel physician at Cho Ray Hospital or the International Organization for Migration.  The medical examination fee is US$75 for applicants age 15 and older and US$50 for applicants age 14 and younger. 

    - Birth Certificate of all applicants (original and photocopy for each applicant)

    - Birth Certificate of the petitioner (original and photocopy)

    - Marriage certificate only for spousal visa (CR-1 visa) applicant (original and photocopy)

    -  Divorce Decree or Death Certificate of previous spouse(s) of the petitioner and beneficiary (original and photocopy) (if applicable)

    - Quit claim for all minor children giving the other parent’s permission for them to immigrate to the U.S. (if applicable)

    - Police Certificate(s) issued within the past year by the Department of Justice office in your district of official residence as registered in your household registry (Ho Khau) for each applicant age 16 and over.
    - Foreign Police Certificate(s) for persons age 16 and over from any country in which you resided for more than six months. For further information, click here.

    - Court and prison records (if applicable)

    - Military record (if applicable)

    - Original Affidavit of Support Form I-134 and the specified financial documents.  Form I-134 must be signed by the sponsor and notarized by a Notary Public no more than one year prior to the date of interview and include tax records for the past year and an official letter of employment (on company letterhead) signed within the past year or a valid business license.  Submit one photocopy of the I-134 form for each applicant in your family.  If you require a joint sponsor, the joint sponsor must submit all documents listed above plus proof of citizenship or LPR status, such as a U.S. birth certificate, naturalization certificate, or green card.

    - Proof of your relationship with the petitioner and any derivative family members

Visit Fiancee visa services to find moreHo Chi Minh Vietnam Fiancee Visa Processing

-

A K-1 visa is a United States nonimmigrant visa benefiting fiancees and fianceees of US citizen petitioners. The Application is made by the petitioner in the US on a USCIS form I-129F filed by mail at a USCIS Regional Center. The Applicant must provide detailed information and supporting documentation to establish that both parties are legally free to marry, have met each other, intend to marry, do not have disqualifying criminal histories (so-called crimes of moral turpitude), and proof of identity and citizenship. Recent changes to the Law also limit the number of petitions a Petitioner can make, and the Petitioner must not have a criminal history of sexual or partner abuse. Other recent changes in the Law also severely limit the role of marriage agencies in the introductions, and any involvement must be disclosed.

Expert Tip # 8

Send copies of all supporting documents you attached to the I-129F, and I-134 to your Fiancee. She should review these and be intimately conversant with their contents. She should bring all of these documents to her interview at the consulate. For some documents she may be required to present originals, or certified copies of originals, make sure she gets these well in advance of her interview. A check list of what documents to send is included in Fiancee Visa Secrets eBook

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips